December 5

Obama’s Executive Order On Immigration

President Obama’s long awaited immigration order has finally arrived. On November 20, 2014, the President announced his plan to shield up to 5 million people living in the United States without status through an executive action. Although the reliefs provided in the plan do not go into effect until next year, those who believe they.

April 15

Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence

Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence

If you obtained a Green card through your marriage to a U.S. citizen less than 2 years ago, you might get conditional resident status instead of permanent resident status. Conditional resident status lasts 2 years, and the conditional resident card is good for only 2 years. A Permanent resident card is good for 10 years.

February 17

U-VISA

U-VISA

The U-Visa is available to people who are victims of certain crimes, including crimes of violence like rape, felony assault and domestic violence. If you are a victim of a qualifying crime, you can apply for a U-Visa. The immigration status of the person who committed the crime does not matter. All you have to.

January 26

Violence Against Women Act (VAWA)

Violence Against Women Act (VAWA)

On many occasions, immigrant victims of domestic abuse choose to remain in an abusive relationship because their immigration status is dependent on the abuser. Battered immigrant spouses of abusive U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident spouses, can obtain documented status and freedom from violence through the Violence Against Women Act, commonly referred to as VAWA..

January 20

Immigration Relief for Victims of Domestic Violence

Immigration Relief for Victims of Domestic Violence

Domestic violence affects all aspects of our society. Unfortunately, immigrants who come to the United States in search of a better life and a better future are sometimes subjected to the worst forms of domestic abuse. This group is particularly vulnerable to abuse for several reasons:  Their inability to speak or understand English;  Their lack.

December 11

Adjustment of Status: Your Path to a Green Card

Adjustment of Status:  Your Path to a Green Card

Are you currently living in the United States without status (undocumented)? Are you currently married to a U.S. citizen, or do you have a parent, adult son or daughter who is a U.S. citizen? Did you enter the United States legally with a visitor’s visa, student visa or employment visa? If you answered yes to.

November 22

Three Reasons Why You Should Hire A Skilled Immigration Lawyer

Three Reasons Why You Should Hire A Skilled Immigration Lawyer

When one finds himself in need of immigration services, several questions often come to mind. These include:  “Do I really need an immigration lawyer? Can’t I just get all the information online and do it myself?  Why do I have to pay all this money to a lawyer when I can do it myself?” Unfortunately,.

November 4

Understanding Employment-Based Immigration

Understanding Employment-Based Immigration

The U.S. is experiencing a shortage of qualified workers in a number of fields, including technology and engineering. One solution to this problem has been to tap into the vast pool of highly qualified computer software specialists and engineers in other countries through foreign work visas such as the H-1B.  However, such visas do not.