Aug 1

Family Members of Green Card Holders Now Eligible for the Unlawful Presence Waiver

On July 29, 2016, USCIS announced that it will expand the Provisional Unlawful Waiver (I-601A) to all eligible relatives of U.S citizens AND GREEN CARD HOLDER/PERMANENT RESIDENTS.
This means that you no longer have to be married to a US Citizen to take of advantage of this waiver that has helped millions of people get their green card since 2013.
This new policy will make it possible for millions many more people to come out of the shadows and live freely as legal residents of the U.S. It will also give them a path to citizenship in the future.

Starting August 29, 2016 anyone eligible for the waiver whether he or she is a spouse or relative of a U.S. citizen or Green card holder If you or someone you know believe you might qualify for the waiver under this new policy, contact Napier Law immediately. Over the past three years we have helped numerous people obtain their green card through this waiver. Call us immediately (617) 320-3711 for a free case evaluation and to determine if you are eligible.

Leave a Comment