Family Immigration

Immigration Lawyer Boston

Family Based Green Card

Adjustment of Status – Family Based

Adjustment of status is the process through which foreign nationals already living in the United States without a green card apply for and obtain a green card without leaving the United States. For example, people who came to the U.S. on student visa, visitor visa, business visa, or any other non-immigrant visa can change their status to that of a permanent resident if they have a immediate family member who is a U.S. citizen.

This process eliminates the need to return to one’s native country for consular processing. The processing time for adjustment of status is often shorter than consular processing. On average, the entire process takes approximately 5-8 months.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Physically Present in the United States
  • Immediate Relative of a U.S. citizen
    – Spouse of a U.S. citizen
    – Parent of a U.S. citizen
    – Children (unmarried and under 21 years old) of a U.S. citizen
  • Approved I-130 Petition
    – In many situations, the I-130 petition may be filed concurrently with the I-485 petition
  • Lawfully Admitted to the United States
    – Must have copy of I-94 or be able to obtain copy through USCIS.
  •  Be Admissible

If you would like more information on Adjustment of Status or if you are seeking to adjust your status or that of an immediate relative, we are here to guide you through the process and will address any questions or concerns that you may have. Call (617) 320-3711.

 

Consular Processing

Do you have a family member living abroad whom you would like to bring to the United States? Are you a husband or wife seeking to bring your spouse to the U.S. or a parent seeking to sponsor your child for a Green Card? At Napier Law, we have helped numerous clients reunite with family members in the United States.

First and foremost, it is important to understand the application process and how long it may take for your family member to immigrate to the United Sates.

Family Sponsored Preferences

  1. First Preference: Immediate Relatives – For USCIS purposes, an immediate relative is considered to be a husband or wife of a US citizen, parents of a US citizen and unmarried children under the age of 21 of a US citizen. A widow of a US citizen is still eligible to apply for permanent residence so long that she submits her petition within 2 years of the death of the US citizen spouse.
  2. Second Preference: Husband and Wife of Permanent Residents (Green Card Holder); Unmarried sons and daughters of Permanent Residents
  3. Third Preference: Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens
  4. Fourth Preference: Brothers and Sisters of Adult U.S. Citizens

 

We know how difficult it is to be separated from your loved ones, and we would like to make your dream of family unification a reality. Call us at (617) 320-3711 for further information on how to bring a family member to the U.S.

Contact Us








Please note the use of this form for communication with the attorneys does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The information found on this site is not intended to be legal advice. It should be used for informational purposes only.

No comments yet.

Leave a Comment