Non-Immigrant Visas

ImmigrationFiancé(e) Visa (K-1)

If you are a U.S. citizen engaged to a foreign national, living outside of the United States, you may be able to apply for a fiancé(e) (K-1) visa. An approved K-1 visa would allow your fiancé to move to the U.S for the purpose of marriage, and to facilitate his or her permanent relocation to the U.S.

In order to be eligible for a fiancé(e) visa, you must demonstrate that:

  • You are a U.S. citizen.
  • You plan to marry your fiancé(e) within 90 days of entering the United States.
  • You and your fiancé(e) have met each other, in person, at least once within the past 2 years.

 

Students and Exchange Visitors

Students from foreign nations who wish to enter the United States to pursue a course of study must apply for a student visa. The type of visa available to the student depends on the type of study he or she wishes to pursue.

  • F Category– This visa is available to students who wish to pursue a full time academic study.
  • M Category – This visa is available to students who wish to pursue a full time vocational study in the United States.
  • J Category – Student wishing to participate in an exchange program in the United States must apply for the J category visa.

 

Temporary Visitor Visa (B-1/B-2)

If you or someone you know wish to enter the United States on a temporary basis for business or pleasure, you may be eligible for a B-1 or B-2 visa.

In order to be eligible for a temporary visitor visa, you must demonstrate that:

  • The purpose of your trip to the United States is for business/pleasure;
  • You plan to remain in the United States for a limited period of time;
  • You have a residence outside of the United States which you do not intend to abandon;
  • You have sufficient ties to your home country (family, community and employment) which will ensure your return at the end of your visit;
  • You have sufficient funds to cover your trip and all expenses associated with you stay in the United States; and
  • You are admissible to the United States.

 

Other non-immigrant visas

 

Artists, Entertainers, and Models

Below is a list of Visas categories available to Entertainers, Artists, and Models.

  • O-1 Visa
  • P-1 Visa
  • H-1B Visa
  • EB-11 Green Card

Aliens of Extraordinary Ability

If you are someone with extraordinary abilities, you may qualify for an O visa or a P visa. You will need to demonstrate that you are a foreign national with extraordinary abilities in an industry such as: Advanced Degree Holders, Actors, Artists, Athletes, Coaches, Fashion, Film, Information Technology, Medical professionals, Models, Music, Researchers, Scientists and many more.

 

Athletes and Coaches

Athletes and coaches may qualify for a visa that would allow them to compete, train or coach in the U.S.

  • O-1 Visa
  • P-1 Visa
  • H-1B Visa
  • EB-11 Green Card

 

Medical Professionals

There are numerous visas available to Medical Professionals who would like to move to the United States to study or complete a training program or medical residency and or work in the U.S. If you are interested in learning about the different visas available to you or the eligibility requirements, please contact our office for details.

  • E-3 Visa
  • F Visa
  • H-1B Visa
  • O-1 Visa
  • TN Visa
  • EB-11 Green Card
  • EB-2 Green Card

Professionals or Advanced Degree Holder

There is a wide range of Visas and Green Cards available to Professionals and Advanced Degree Holders:

  • E-3 Visa
  • H-1B Visa
  • O-1 Visa
  • TN Visa
  • EB-11 Green Card
  • EB-2 Green Card
  • EB-3 Green Card

Professors and Researchers

For Professors and Researchers who desire to come to the United States to teach or conduct research, there are several Visas and Green Cards available to them:

  • E-3 Visa
  • H-1B Via
  • O-1 Visa
  • TN Visa
  • EB-11 Green Card
  • EB-2 Green Card

Visa Types – Read More

Contact Us








Please note the use of this form for communication with the attorneys does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The information found on this site is not intended to be legal advice. It should be used for informational purposes only.

No comments yet.

Leave a Comment